Saturday, June 29, 2013

True Romance Sketch

Today I have used the last of my True Romance Collection to follow along with the Kaisercraft Saturday Sketch.

So I can honestly say that my playing along with the sketch today was an epic fail!! LOL

If you tilt the sketch below once to the right thats what this was based on, but even I can see that my imagination got the better of me... he he he.

I don't mind this layout on its own but I really needed hot pink ink for those inked highlights on the borders ... the pink I had was more like red and so nothing sits quite right on this layout for me!

This only goes to support my long held beliefe that you can never have too many Inks!!

Thanks for popping by for a look.
Cheers from Kel.


Monday, June 24, 2013

Blast Off Shabby Chic Style...

Hi again... so today I'm sharing one more layout made with the Blast Off Collection.

This layout began life as a challenge ( this one's for you Peta!!) ... create a Shabby Chic page using this decidedly modern, playful and bright collection.

Well I don't mind telling you this was HARD... and the layout you see before you now was most certainly the best I could do... I think it's reminiscent of the shabby chic style even if it does fall short of truly shabby chic itself.

So what is shabby chic technically?

According to Wiki Shabby chic is a form of interior design where furniture and furnishings are either chosen for their appearance of age and signs of wear and tear or where new items are distressed to achieve the appearance of an antique. At the same time, a soft, opulent, yet cottage-style decor, often with an affected feel is emphasised to differentiate it from genuine period decor. Not to be confused with the word 'chick' it's origin is German pronounced 'Schick'  which means Skill or chic, sophisicatedelegantmondän.

So there you have it ... you can decide for yourself I managed to do it or not? LOL

I love a good challenge ... but I'm glad this one is behind me! LOL

Thanks for looking.
Cheers from Kel.


Oh and just a note at the end ... this was the sketch the layout was based on....
you know how sometimes you are trying to follow a sketch and the page just kind of takes on a life of it's own?? Well that's kind of what happened here.
If you really want to find the sketch... tilt my layout once to the right and squint your eyes....
see it yet??

Saturday, June 22, 2013

Blast Off Cards

Hi again, I'm just back today to share a couple of quick cards made with the Blast Off Collection.

This is truly the cutest collection on our plannet!! 

These are so bright and happy, card making is easy and very quick with this collection... I couldn't find  better papers for making little boys cards with... they would even suit little girls if you got the right background!

The good thing about the collectables pack is that it actually has heaps of the little aliens in it. I hate it when you can only get a couple of the best embellishments from a range, so it was great to find at least a dozen little aliens in this pack!

And that covers everything ... no techniques or wonderful effects... no eye catching products or stunning embellishments... just simple bright good clean fun!!! LOL

Thanks for looking.
Cheers from Kelly-ann

Thursday, June 20, 2013

Blast Off Layout

SO today I'm sharing the first layout I made using the new Blast Off Collection.

For this layout I decided to abandon my usual shabby chic style and go quite modern. I'm still not sure how I feel about this move. The page seems quite acceptable but I always feel as though it is missing something when i look at it ... it's just not as fluid and full as I usually like to see layouts!!

Anyway, design style misgivings aside I can't get over how cute the little aliens in this collection are.... that green guy is off-the-charts-cute!!

I love the way they distract a bit from the photo ... that was always going to be a difficult photo to scrap with it being all boys in pink, black and sequins!!!

I would have loved this collection to scrap my boys with when they were younger. I might have to go and print off a couple of their toddler photos to use with this range. he he he

My next challenge is to do another page with these papers in shabby chic style ... it will be interesting to see if I can pull it off. LOL

thanks for looking.
Smiles from Kel.


Wednesday, June 19, 2013

I made the Kaisercraft Design Team!!

Exciting news .... I made it onto the Kaisercraft design team this year ! YYYAAAYYY!

Of course this has been a dream of mine for years now so I'm quite thrilled to have finally made it! 

HERE is the official announcement and you can see who my fellow design team members are.

I figured that since they posted a picture of the project I made for my DT application then it wouldn't hurt for me to show it here as well.... I used the Kaisercraft  trinket box and turned it into a little suitcase, complete with wood flourish post cards on the inside!!

The picture above is the front and the picture below is the back.

The straps were cut from an old handbag I picked up at a local second-hand store.

The postcards hidden inside!

Monday, June 17, 2013

Miss Empire Layout # 2

Today I'm sharing one more layout I made using the Miss Empire Collection.

I had this awesome family photo, but it has so many colours in it... so much going on with all the clothes and plants and its quite dark in patches. I felt like it would be impossible to co-ordinate colours as there were just too many. So when I was looking over the misse Empire range of papers it occurred to me that they were mostly dark tones with a few random bright colours added.... very similar to my photo!

And I must say I'm really pleased at how the two married together... I'll be remembering this range for difficult photos in the future now! LOL

My favourite thing on this whole page is the paper flowers in the two opposing corners ... they were so easy to make and I was wondering if they would really work as I used some very patterned paper to make them with, but as it turned out... they worked beautifully! 

I'll have to be braver with my paper choice for flowers in the future I think!!

Thanks for stopping by for a look.
Smiles from Kel.

Saturday, June 15, 2013

Miss Empire Cards

Today I'm sharing some cards I knocked up with the Miss Empire Collection.

This collection is full of contacts... beautiful orange and pinks all offset by deep greys and hard blacks. I didn't think I would enjoy working with orange so much, but as it turns out it's quite nice... like the softer cousin of red!

Cards are getting easier and easier to put together with the Kaisercraft papers and the matching die cuts, which is again all I have used here ... and some of that yummy organza ribbon ( I love that stuff!!).

Thanks for stopping by for look.
Cheers from Kel.

Thursday, June 13, 2013

Miss Empire Layout

Today I'm sharing my first layout with the Miss Empire Collection.

This is vintage beauty of a collection that reminds me a lot of the Madame Boutique Collection that Kaisercraft released a couple of years ago... it would marry perfectly with it I'm sure!

For this layout I decided to delve deep into the family photo album to find an appropriate print to use, and you wouldn't believe it but the colours in all the photos over about 40 years old were perfect for this collection ... they all worked so well! So I can definitely recommend this collection wanting to do vintage or heritage layouts as they work perfectly with older period photos.

The page itself was very beautiful to begin with... here is the original:

And as you can see I just added a some bits and pieces to it to compliment the photo. The main technique going on this page is the stamped background. 
To create that effect I used a Kazzazz background stamp and filled the center dots with a white pearl pen... I just love the quilted look this gives.

Thanks for stopping by for a look.
Have a great day.
Cheers from Kelly-ann.

* I couldn't get this photo to present the right way!!!??? but I wanted to show you it anyway so you can see up close the 'Quilting effect'.   :)

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Brisbane Craft and Paper Expo

Yesterday I returned from 2 fun filled days at the Brisy Craft Expo... what a blast! I had a ball staying with a couple of mates at the lovely Rydges hotel on Southbank and shopping like a woman possed each day at the expo.

So I'm here to share a couple of photos with you as has become my yearly tradition!
I'm kicking things off with a photo of myself and my Editor over at The Austraian Scrapbook Ideas Magazine.... Sue Smyth. In this shot we are standing in front of some of her stunning work.

Sue was a teacher this year at the show and the photo below is one I snapped while in her Couture Creations class ... holy cow I got a lot of great ideas out of that class... all morning I have been practising the techniques I learned there LOL... Thanks Sue you rock!

And Below are the lovely ladies I hooked up with for lunch on Sunday... thats me on the left, then Jamie ( creator of Crafters Workshop templates), Next is fellow designer Geli and theres Sue on the end. I think it was even more fun hanging out with these ladies than it was stalking Tim Holtz at last years expo ! LOL

And here I am with Melissa Kennedy from Kaisercraft .... you know I never miss an opportunity to take a snap with the Queen of KC herself!

And lastly we have one demented selfie I took of the hat that wore to the expo on the Monday. 

Just as we were leaving the expo on Sunday it was announced that the next day there would be a hat competition with a 'mad hatters tea party' theme.... so that night in the hotel room I got busy with some of the supplies I had purchased at the show that day and this 'princess' hat ( or dunce hat depending on which way you swing!!) is what I ended up with.... it was lots of fun to make and I was given more than my fair share of long looks that day ... but it was also worth it as I won one of the prize packs for it so YAY!

 I saw sooo many locals there too it practically felt like home.... Thanks to everyone who I ran into who said hello ... even though I was wearing that hat! it was great seeing you all there. 

xo cheers from Kel.

Thursday, June 6, 2013

True Romance Cards

Just popping by to share a couple of cards I've made using the True Romance Collection.

For these cards I just stuck with paper from the 6.5 x 6.5" paper pad and die cut elements from the Collectables pack

Very clean. Very simple. Very Easy!

This collection has loads of lovely little birds in it that make scrapbooking and card making uber easy... I love these kinds of embellishments .... the kind that just slip into a design effortlessly... couple of rhinestones or pearls to finish and bob's your uncle. :)

If you haven't got your hands on this Collection yet, do yourself a favour and grab so... they are REALLY lovely!

Thanks for stopping by for a look.

Cheers from Kel.

Monday, June 3, 2013

Saturday Sketch #1 June 2013

For todays sketch I have used the True Romance Collection.

This is a lovely soft collection to work with and I'm adoring all the pretty pinks in it! I decided to go with 2 photos today as I'm challenging myself to get more photos on my pages from now on.

I actually really liked the sketch this week and flet it left lots of room to move with the scope of the design so adapting it to two photo layout wasn't a problem at all.

Here is the sketch its all based on...

I Think I'm rediscovering all my ribbons again at the moment also... I just love using them on a page!

Thanks for popping by for a look.
Have a great week.
Cheers from Kelly-ann.

Saturday, June 1, 2013

True Romance Layout

Greetings all ... Welcome to JUNE!! I'm kicking off the new month and the new collections by having a good play with the lovely True Romance Collection.

This is a beautiful girly collection full of soft and pretty pinks, lots of roses, butterflies and birds.

I'm not too sure about the romance side of things but I think this collection is PERFECT for my any of 4 beautiful daughters... it feels like the ultimate girly range!! LOL

On this layout I've just done the clustering thing ... bottom right and top left. This is common pattern for scrapbook pages, and sometimes you just can't walk past the golden oldies of design formulas.

I've done a lot of scribbling on this page as well ... in fact I'm doing a lot of scribbling on all my pages lately ... I must be going through a scribble phase.... besides all the warn fuzzy feelings I get from scribbling, I feel like real hero of this page is that title ... it came off the sticker sheet in whole word segments and I just love it... just this week the little girl in this picture ( who is 7) has been in hospital twice, once for n emergency appendectomy and once for a painful gaul stone attack! When I cout my blessings... I really do count her twice. 

Thanks for looking. 
Smiles from Kel.