Saturday, September 28, 2013

Kaisercraft Blog Projects for September 2013

Hi All, just sharing the projects that I made for the Kaisercraft Blog this month ... it was everything Christmas this month. I just LOVE getting into Christmas a bit earlier than usual... makes me feel like I'm on top of the Silly Season instead of that familiar feeling that it's on top of ME!

The Layout above and the one below was made from the Christmas Carol Collection ... this one was my favourite one out of all the Christmas collections this year.

Next we have the St. Nicholas Collection ... a rich earthy traditional Christmas collection that has been the most popular one in the shop this year...

I even made a Stocking hanger our of this collection ....

And finally there was the Santa's List Collection ...a bright vibrant collection full of fun festive images.
Below is a serving tray I made up using this range.

And this is one of the layouts I made using it ... who says Christmas papers have to make Christmas Layouts... the colours in this collection were perfect for bright school photos!

And of course last but not least I have a couple of Christmas cards... the first made with the FUSION pens ... they are so much fun to play with! LOL

Wednesday, September 4, 2013

Australian Scrapbook Ideas Magazine Issue #22

Just a quick brag today .... This month I did the one sketch 4 ways feature in the Australian Scrapbook Ideas Magazine ( Issue #22) and was thrilled to find when I got my copy that one of my layouts had actually made the front cover!!! YAY... it was a very exciting and proud moment!!

Below are the four layouts featured in the magazine and this is the sketch that they were all based on...

These are all done using Websters pages with a bit of Kaisercraft thrown in from time to time.

Wednesday, August 21, 2013

From A Mothers Art - By Kelly-ann

Oh ... I'm soooooo excited ... my new add for the Scrapbook Memories Magazine and Australian Creating Keepsakes has just arrived! 

I've signed up for 12 months worth of advertising and I just LOVE 
the 1/4 page advert they made for me. 

Keep and eye out for it from October onwards! :)

Monday, August 19, 2013

Sweet Pea on Kaisercraft

 Just sharing a layout I did for the Kaisercraft Blog last month using the Sweet Pea Collection.

This was a funny kind of collection with lots of retro stuff on it and animals... not something I would normally go near, but having the challenge to do regardless I found that there were plenty of flowers and bits and pieces for me to nut out from the papers and embellishments and in the end I was really happy with this page!

Sunday, August 18, 2013

Trouble in Blogger world!

Hi Blogger peeps ...
It's been forever since my last post and I just wanted to let you know why I've been MIA for the last month...
Trouble with my blog address has been the main culprit!
But I'm still publishing layouts and news every day over at my facebook page... if you would like to join me there that would be great.... here is a screen shot of my page:

The address to look up is From A Mothers Art - By Kelly-ann 
Here is THE LINK.

Hopefully I'll have this blog going again sooner or later!
Many thanks from Kel.

Monday, July 15, 2013

Sweet Pea Cards

Hello, back today to share some cards made using the new Sweet Pea Collection.

This is an odd retro collection full of strange and random images... especially highly patterned animal silhouettes ... to look at it was bizar at first, but to work with I found it bright and fun.

There are loads of flowers and such to choose from as well so the whole collection really is an exorcise in take what you like  and leave the rest ... it will definitely be one people either love or hate! LOL

As for me, I would not usually be drawn to this kind of collection, but after working with it a bit I have decided I like it and I like these cards that I made in the end also ... just something a bit different... which is a good challenge to get into every now and then!

Thanks for stopping by for a look.
Cheers from Kelly-ann.


Thursday, July 11, 2013

Sweet Pea Layout

Hi there... well I'm back again this time with the new Sweet Pea Collection.
I really wasn't too sure if I liked this collection when it first landed in my lap, but the earthy and natural papers won me over in the end. Mind you it still has it's good fair share of abstract and strange animal prints all over it, but in the end I really enjoyed the different projects I made with this collection.

This layout is a very simple one with just some inking and rub-ons complimenting the photo and red flowers. The flowers are made from a very cool spellbinders die that I managed to get my hands on recently... all I had to do was cut and roll ... my kind of flower!!! LOL

Thanks for stopping by for a look.
Cheers from Kel.


Monday, July 8, 2013

Enchanted Garden Class

Hi there... today I'm sharing some pages that I made for my next local class using the Enchanted Garden Collection.

These 3 layouts are what we are doing in my next tripple layout class on the 20th of July... they are mostly just made from the papers in the collection and the collectables.

In the layout above I've focused on how to arrange elements on the page to show off the photo best.

In the one directly below I've used the technique of layering up papers to frame the photos ( this seems very popular at the moment in scrapbooking).
And in the last layout I have introduced some techniques such as freehand drawing and masking.

Hopefully people will enjoy the class and get something out of it one way or the other!! LOL

I just had to share these Enchanted Garden layouts with everyone as it's such a stunning collection.

Have a great day,
Cheers from Kel.

Enchanted Garden Cards

Hi there, just sharing a couple of quick cards made with the Enchanted Garden Collection.

So this collection is a breeze to work with... all flowers, fairies and everything pink and beautiful!! With these cards I've just used a heap of die cuts from the Collectables pack.

Every colour looks lovely with the elements in this collection so it was mega easy to toss together some cards like this.

OK then ... well that was quick and easy post LOL
Until next time take care ...
Cheers from Kel.

Thursday, July 4, 2013

Enchanted Garden Blog Layout

So today I'm sharing a layout made with the Enchanted Garden Collection that was actually one of my first ever layouts featured on the Kaisercraft Blog. I did the Tuesday Tip ( Adding extra Bling) and used this layout as an example.

How gorgeous is this collection??? I really didn't have to do much with these gorgeous papers to find a bit of magic on his page! LOL
I have been asked a bit about the paper flower though... so here's how you do it.... 

You simply layer 2 each of 3 different size punched or die cut paper flowers, secure them with a brad and run them under some water ( Or spritz them) and then scrunch them up into a tight little ball. Unfurl them gently and dry gently with a heat gun.

I actually learnt this technique in a class with Sue Smyth, if you want to see some spectacular handmade flowers, pop over to her blog for a look!

For this pink flower I actually used plain old photo copier white paper and when it came to the wetting process I used pink and brown glimmer mist. Instead of a brad in the center I used some stamens and finished the whole thing off with some glitter.

Thanks for popping by for a look!
Cheers from Kel.


Saturday, June 29, 2013

True Romance Sketch

Today I have used the last of my True Romance Collection to follow along with the Kaisercraft Saturday Sketch.

So I can honestly say that my playing along with the sketch today was an epic fail!! LOL

If you tilt the sketch below once to the right thats what this was based on, but even I can see that my imagination got the better of me... he he he.

I don't mind this layout on its own but I really needed hot pink ink for those inked highlights on the borders ... the pink I had was more like red and so nothing sits quite right on this layout for me!

This only goes to support my long held beliefe that you can never have too many Inks!!

Thanks for popping by for a look.
Cheers from Kel.


Monday, June 24, 2013

Blast Off Shabby Chic Style...

Hi again... so today I'm sharing one more layout made with the Blast Off Collection.

This layout began life as a challenge ( this one's for you Peta!!) ... create a Shabby Chic page using this decidedly modern, playful and bright collection.

Well I don't mind telling you this was HARD... and the layout you see before you now was most certainly the best I could do... I think it's reminiscent of the shabby chic style even if it does fall short of truly shabby chic itself.

So what is shabby chic technically?

According to Wiki Shabby chic is a form of interior design where furniture and furnishings are either chosen for their appearance of age and signs of wear and tear or where new items are distressed to achieve the appearance of an antique. At the same time, a soft, opulent, yet cottage-style decor, often with an affected feel is emphasised to differentiate it from genuine period decor. Not to be confused with the word 'chick' it's origin is German pronounced 'Schick'  which means Skill or chic, sophisicatedelegantmondän.

So there you have it ... you can decide for yourself I managed to do it or not? LOL

I love a good challenge ... but I'm glad this one is behind me! LOL

Thanks for looking.
Cheers from Kel.


Oh and just a note at the end ... this was the sketch the layout was based on....
you know how sometimes you are trying to follow a sketch and the page just kind of takes on a life of it's own?? Well that's kind of what happened here.
If you really want to find the sketch... tilt my layout once to the right and squint your eyes....
see it yet??